QUESTION

I am a Canadian citizen wanting to move to the US with my boyfriend. We aren't ready to get married. What are our options?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Is he able to sponsor me? Or is that only an option for family/relatives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Everything is going to depend on what your professional qualifications are.  As a Canadian you are eligible to enter the US as a Treaty National if you are a member of certain professions and have a job offer in the US to practice  that occupation.  The offer can be from your boyfriend or another potential employer.  The details of this are complex and you would be best off scheduling a telephonic appointment and discussing the particulars over the phone.   Alternatively, assuming you do have marriage plans, he could file a fiance visa petition for you which would result in your being able to enter the US as his fiance.  You could remain here for 90 days and would have to then either marry him and file your documents to stay permanently on sa green card, or, if you decide not to marry, you would have to leave the US.   If you would like to discuss your alternatives in more detail, please feel free to make a telephonic appointment by calling our office at (619) 291-1112.   Best regards, Jan Joseph Bejar, Esq.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters