QUESTION

I am a Canadian living in Miami, I just received my Doctoral degree, been living in the US for 6 years. I would like to apply for a VISA. Timeline?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The timeline will depend upon the type of visa you will pursue. The process could take anywhere from a few months to several years. What type of visa do you wish to pursue? You can read more about immigrant and nonimmigrant visa options at http://myattorneyusa.com.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters