QUESTION

I am a Canadian living in Miami, I just received my PHD, been living in the US for 6 years. I need a greencard now. How long would it take? and $?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The processing time and costs will depend upon which employment-based category you intend to pursue. The process could take anywhere from 6 to 12 months assuming you qualify for either EB-1 or EB-2 classification. Having a PhD alone is not simufficuebt to obtain a green card. There will be other requirements that must be met. You may be required to have an employer sponsor you. You may be required to show exceptional or extraordinary ability. You can read more about employment immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters