QUESTION

I am a citizen and need to know how can I make a work contract for a nanny that is over seas?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are us citizens, we have 3chidlren and need a nanny. I wanted to make a work contract to a close friend who is in portugal to come be our nanny. My children love her. Is there something I can do, and what ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could potentially use the H-2B process to hire a nanny but quite honestly it will be difficult. You would have to demonstrate there is no worker in the United States qualified for the position, which will be difficult to do. The amount of time she would be authorized to be here is also of short duration as it H-2B is essentially for seasonal or project specific temporary employees. You can read more about H-2B at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters