QUESTION

I am a citizen but my parents entered illegally if I join the army can they get their citizenship?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2021 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am a citizen of the United States but my parents entered the country illegally. If I join the army could they get citizenship or a green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is a possibility that your parents may be able to adjust status if you join the Army. USCIS has been receptive to allowing parents of service members who entered the country illegally to obtain parole in place for purposes of adjustment of status to permanent residence. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2021 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters