QUESTION

I am a citizen, is it better for my parents (who are not yet permanent residents) to file for my sister or for me to file for her

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
I am currently a US citizen and I would like to file and get green cards for my parents who live outside the US. Once they get their green cards, they are looking to file for my sister who is single and over 21 years of age.I wanted to know if its better for them to file for her or if I should try and file for her. Which process is easier and better?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You and your parents can both file for you sister. Visa availability times are changeable and the time for sibling petitions may speed up in the future. Also your sister's circumstances may change, e.g. her getting married, which may necessitate a backup plan. Neither application is complex where there are common parents.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters