QUESTION

I am a citizen of Pakistan , my brother is USA Citizen he filled petition I 130 in favour of me in Year 2011

Asked on Nov 12th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a citizen of Pakistan , my brother is USA Citizen he filled petition I 130 in favour of me in Year 2011 , the petition was approved by USCIS in year 2015. Now luckily I got B1 visa of USA and now i am staying with my brother. Kindly advice that I can apply for change of status by for i 345 as my brother is willing to let me stay with him and support him in his business by joining his business. So kindly share your valuable advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Currently for the month of December, immigrant visas are being given to individuals who filed under the sibling category for Pakistan-born before February 1, 2007. You still have at least four years to go before your priority date becomes current and you can immigrate to the US. The immigration laws do not allow someone to file for an adjustment of status through form I-485 unless the priority date is current. For other options, you and your brother should consult with an immigration lawyer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters