QUESTION

I am a derivative of F-11 , my mom is the principal applicant, my question is am i 23 with a 3 year old what can I do so she can able to go with me

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2023 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my grandfather is the petitioner US citizen, F-11 has my single mother as principal applicants and her 3 kids , the situation is that our priority date is from 10/2014 and me and my brother "Derivatives" are now 23 and 27 years unmarried and we both have a child of our own, so we would like to know how we are able to get have our kids travel with us when we obtain our residency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To travel with you, you could attempt to explain the situation to the American consulate and request B-2 visas for the children. If the consulate is unwilling, you could request humanitarian parole from USCIS through form I-131 Application for Travel Document. Such application has to be filed at the Dallas lockbox at: U.S. Postal Service (USPS): USCISAttn: HPP.O. Box 660865Dallas, TX 75266-0865 FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries: USCISAttn: HP (Box 660865)2501 S. State Hwy. 121 BusinessSuite 400Lewisville, TX 75067-8003 Good luck! Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2023 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters