QUESTION

I am a doctor by occupation but intend not to work in medical/health occupation in USA not requiring National board of Medical examiner certification

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
like Nutritionist,Medical transcriptionist,or pharmacist so what shall I answer to question in form D 260"Are you a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services in the USA but have not yet passed the National board of Medical examiner examination or its equivalent"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since you will not be working in medical//health occupations in the US that require the National Board of Health Medical Examiners Examination or its equivalent, you should answer "no" to the question since you are not seeking to perform medical services in the country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters