QUESTION

I am a F1 student, will graduate in December. My fiance is a American citizen; he and I have a HUGE age gap ( let's say 30+); we are trying to get mar

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The age gap is a factor that U.S.C.I.S. looks at in attempting to determine whether there is a bona fide marriage. If you marry and are sponsored by your older husband, you and he would have to gather up all other indicia of a real marriage such as lease or deed, utility bills, telephone bills, banking statements, photographs, credit card statements, etc. Convincing proof would be the birth of a child. But U.S.C.I.S. does look at all factors in determining whether a relationship exists in which both parties are living together as man and wife.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters