QUESTION

i am a flight attendant trying to apply for citizenship.. is there a minimum amount of time I was required to be in the country

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Please note that I am a flight attendant. Does my occupation release me from any time limit if there are any for being in the U.S
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
 In order to apply for citizenship in the United States, the applicant must be a green card holder for a period of five years. if the applicant is married to a US citizen, they only need to be a green card holder for 3 years. Depending on the amount of time you have spent out of the country due to your job, you may be required to provide additional evidence with your application to prove that you have not abandoned your residency while away on work.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters