QUESTION

I am a G5 visa holder engaged to a US citizen - Can I get married and keep working for my employer (G4)?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am from Chile and I have been working for the same family (as a live-out nanny) for over two years. I recently got engaged, my now fiancé and I have been together for a year, we are planning on getting married in the next few months but we were wondering whether I can keep working for that family once we get married (to get my application and process started) or if I have to quit my job first (as I am on a visa) in order to get married and then present my documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. encourages individuals to remain in legal status during the process of applying for permanent residence, even if they become married to U. S. citizens. In your situation, you can continue working for your G-4 employer during the time of your processing for permanent residence. You do not have to quit your job in order to be married and then present your documents. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters