QUESTION

I am a gc holder and my girfriend gave birth to our son. i am going back to my home country to get married to her. can i petition both after marriage?

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Well i got in the us on a immigrant visa greencard through my mother. and i have been here for few months and my girlfriend back home gave birth to our son after i got here. So can i get married to her back home and file a petition for both of them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A green card holder can sponsor his spouse and child for permanent residency. If both wife and child live outside the United States, then they will have to process at the foreign consulate in their country of residence. The processing time from start to finish can take more than 1 year. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Some of us charge an affordable flat fee. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2020 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters