QUESTION

I am a green card holder and I want to get married, How long does it take for the form I-130 to be finalized and for a spouse to be able to come here?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder and have 4 more years until I can become a U.S citizen. I would like to get married and have my Russian girlfriend come to the US. I have read that one can apply for an I-130 form to have a spouse immigrate to the states. My girlfriend has a 3 year tourist visa. I would like to know how long does it take for the form I-130 to be finalized and for a spouse to be able to come here. I have seen that it can take as little as 5 months and as much as more than 2 years. Also, I would like to know if starting the process will prevent my girlfriend from entering the U.S on a tourist visa or on any other type of visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Starting the process will most likely prevent your girlfriend from using her tourist visa. It does take much longer than if you are a USC. You can check visa bulletin for the processing times.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters