QUESTION

I am a green card holder and want to put in for citizenship, how long does it take to get citizenship.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I put in for my daughters resident papers at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Typical processing for citizenship cases across the country is from 6-10 months. Looking at the processing time chart for the Dallas field office, it says that the time for processing a naturalization case up to the date of interview is 7 months. If your daughter is 18 and over, she can file at the same time as you as long as she has fulfilled the required period of residence. If not yet 18, you would have to get your citizenship first and she would typically attain her U. S. citizenship upon your obtaining such if she is a permanent resident and living in your custody. She can ask U.S.C.I.S. for recognition of her U. S. citizenship status through the N-600 application for certificate of citizenship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters