QUESTION

I am a green card holder in the United States and I was trying to bring my husband from Haiti, how long does it take?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It takes a long time, at least 1-2 years, if not longer. You might want to explore faster ways for him to come, other than by your sponsorship.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
That would be 3 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It would take you about 2.5 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a green card holder, you can file a Form I-130 petition. The petition under F2A category will take about 27 months. I advise that you speak to a lawyer and file it without further delay because the earlier you file, the earlier your petition will be approved.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
That would be 2.5 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can file an immigrant visa petition for him now, but there will be a significant wait time for an available visa. You will want to explore options such as applying for naturalization or other possible visas he may qualify for.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
About 2 1/2 to 3 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Currently the processing times for this type of petition are about 2-3 years for a green card holder's spouse.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
About 2-3 years. See if you are eligible for naturalization now or before then, as that would significantly shorten his wait time.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You can certainly apply to have your husband come from Haiti. The wait time depends upon how long the consulate in Haiti takes to process the IR-1 cases. You can find this at the website.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters