QUESTION

I am a Green Card lottery winner and I am married to a US citizen for more than 3 years, can I apply for a US citizenship as a US citizen's spouse?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Even if you are married to a U.S. citizen you still have to be a permanent resident, regardless of how you obtained that status, for at least 3 years prior to being eligible to apply for naturalization. One half of that time you have to be physically present in the U.S.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if you received your green card through marriage and have had your green card for 3 years. Otherwise you will have to wait 5 years from the date your green card was issued to become a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you otherwise qualified.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been a legal permanent resident and married to a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years, you may be eligible to apply for naturalization with USCIS.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters