QUESTION

i am a handicapped male wanting a green card for my phillipino wife

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
on april 12 2014 my girlfriend came to the usa on a k-1 visa. I am unable to fly but the usa granted her visa. now we need green card for her. my question is, is there a cost effective way to do this? is there help in filling out the I-130 and I-485 . I understand that these forms to process cost $1500.00. and another $1500.00 for lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello - I would recommend contacting your local Catholic Charities Immigration Program. They may be able to help... Daniel Shanfield http://www.immigration-defense.com/ This information is for general information purposes only. Nothing here should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Each case is different, and the information provided herein does not constitute a prediction or guarantee of success or failure in any other case. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.  
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters