QUESTION

I am a illegal immigrant living in the USA. will anyone at the airport check my legal status or ask me questions?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to go to another state but I'm an immigrant from Mexico. I have always flown in airplanes using just my Mexican passport. Now in 2017 will they be checking any legal status of a person or asking questions at an airport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately Pres. Trump has implemented a policy of tough immigration enforcement, and the Department of Homeland Security officers are energized to enforce the laws against the undocumented. Traveling by air may now become more dangerous, especially where the entry is made from outside the mainland, e.g. Puerto Rico, Hawaii, or to and from places close to the borders of this country.  Also airports are places of high security, and so there may be more risk of encounter with DHS there than in many other places. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters