QUESTION

i am a lesbian from india, can i seek asylum in the u.s ?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Wyoming
More details to this question:
Dear sir, I am Rajashree Alwandi from Bangalore, India . Am 42 years of age and a virgin. I am a lesbian and my country doesn't support such groups. Can I seek asylum in the U.S so that I can live the life that I want to ? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. A person who is persucted or may be persecuted for actively being attracted to the same sex can receive political asylum but many factors need to be determined before I can say if you would qualify. Because of the personal nature I recommend you contact my office for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters