QUESTION

I am a naturalized American citizen. Can I get a green card for my step-father with out traveling to the US only to enter the US embassy.??

Asked on Oct 24th, 2021 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
My mother has married my step-father since I was 9years old. They live in Saudi Arabia. He needs to Obtain A green card in order to Enter the embassy to help my little brother who's in trouble and is unable to get help from the embassy himself do to the situation. My mother has bad health so, I want to help by applying on there behalf.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Green cards are only issued for people who intend to permanently reside in the United States. What you described is a desire for your stepfather to temporarily enter the United States for the purpose of assisting a family member and then returning back to Saudi Arabia. Your stepfather should apply for an emergency tourist visa, and explain that he needs to enter the United States to assist a family member for an emergency situation. Based on all the facts and evidence that your stepfather presents to the consulate officer, that would be up to the discretion of the interviewing official Whether he would qualify for an emergency visa.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2021 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters