QUESTION

I am a permanent resident, and I was wondering how I could get a visa for my spouse.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thank you for your inquiry. If your marriage took place after you were approved for permanent residency, you may need to sponsor your wife under the family based 2A preference.  See: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5779.html http://www.familytousa.com/family-preference-categories/ The first step in the process would be the I-130 filing.  Once the priority date for the case became current, the second step in the process would be either immigrant visa processing through the U.S. Consulate in her home country or adjustment of status from within the U.S. (if she were legally present in the U.S. at that time.) You may find some general info on the process at: http://www.familytousa.com/i-130-filings/ http://www.familytousa.com/immigrant-visa-processingconsu/ Every case is different and factually unique.  You should consider consulting with an immigration attorney to advise on a case specific strategy for your matter. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com      
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters