QUESTION

I am a permanent resident since 2008.I am waiting for US citizenship interview. Can i file for divorce? My spouce is a greencard holder too. is

Asked on Jan 20th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it affect for my naturalization?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you obtained your permanent residence in 2008, I do not see how filing for divorce at this time would have any impact on the naturalization interview unless you immigrated through your spouse’s petition and USCIS discovers that the marriage was fraudulent. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2022 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters