QUESTION

I am a permanent resident since February 2008,I was in the the states the whole from Feb 2008 till September 2010, but after Iwas away from USA.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
After September 2010, I had been outside the country approx. 10 months at a time afterSeptember 2010. When I count total of time stayed in the states since my permanent card issue date, it is more than 30 months. If I apply for citizenship now, how is the physical stay count, from the issue date of green card? I would like to learn more about how to couunt physical stay, and is there a exception like I got pregnant when I was outside USA and doctor did not let me leave until some time, this can be an exception?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I assume you are asking the question in the context of an application for citizenship.  The continuous residence requirement is counted backwards for five years.  In the last five years as a permanent resident, you cannot have been gone for more than one year in total.  Absences of an accrued period of six months or more during that same period will require you to prove that you did not intent to abandon your permanent resident status.  Your medical condition can help you explain a lengthy absence.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters