QUESTION

I am a permant resedent I just recieved secound DUI, can it lead to deportation?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I just received a second DUI and I am a permanent resident can I face deportation. I already fulfilled my obligations for my first DUI. I am also married to an us citizen. my first DUI was in 2006 and my second one is this year 2011.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
It could potentially lead to deportation if you continue getting DUIs, and could also give you problems at the moment of applying for your citizenship.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Having one or more DUIs can result in your losing your Green Card. Since the immigrant laws are applied differently in different parts of the country, how it will affect you depends on where you live. You should consult with an experience immigration attorney in your area. You should do so before you pleading to any DUI charge. Also, more than one DUI can result in you being denied re-entry to the U.S. if you leave the US on a trip. Another reason to speak to an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters