QUESTION

I am a pregnant G5 visa holder engaged to a US Citizen. How do I legally obtain a green card?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from Brazil here for four months working as a nanny through an agency
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Once you are married you will be able to file for an adjustment of status (Green Card) without leaving the U.S. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters