QUESTION

I am a refuge from Iraq and I have my green card & social security card already. I am enguaged to a U.S. citizen and am wondering how will our marria

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am wondering how our marriage will effect my citizen ship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your marriage would likely have no bearing on your citizenship so long as the marriage is disclosed on the application. The marriage could become an issue if it conflicts with your refugee claim. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters