QUESTION

I am a resident alien, I was adopted by american parents 41 years ago. I married an american citizen 20 years ago. Please tell me what my status is...

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I need help, I was adopted and brought to the us when I was 2 years old. At age 23 or there about, I married an American citizen. Right now, my resident alien green card needs to be renewed, but my married name both first and last does not agree with the name on my green card. My marriage license and state drivers ID and SS # all have the same name. INS tells me I need to get legal recognition of the change in name. Other people have told me that Because my adoptive parents and my husband were American citizens that automatically makes me a us citizen and not to worry about it. But I need to work and as I just moved to Las Vegas, NV last month, I need to get a NV Drivers License, and they told me I need to show them a current green card, or passport... as for the passport, do I get one from my country of birth (Japan) or can I get a US one? Please Help me....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You are a citizen.  Here is a link with information about the law that applies and how to prove your status.  http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrelease/CCA_102504.pdf 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters