QUESTION

I am a retired american citizen marrying a retired British citizen, would like to spend 6 months in the UK and six months in america.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
The British citizen has had a green card in the US for over a year. The American citizen has never been to the UK. Neither of us want to give up our respective citizenships. Can we live in the UK for six months and in America for the other six months ?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I cannot comment on your ability to remain 6 months in the UK. Your spouse needs to be careful about remaining outside the United States for extended periods of time. A stay outside the U.S. of a year or more creates a presumption of abandonment of lawful permanent residence but lesser stays can be problematic. Your spouse should maintain ties in the United Srates such as a residence, bank account, etc. to show he/she does not intend to abandon his/her status. If you are going to be outside the U.S. For more than 6 months, it is advisable to get a re-entry permit. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters