QUESTION

I am a Saudi born and I want to sponsor my siblings who lives in India. Does it still takes 10-12 years for them to come to US?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2020 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I heard that if a person is Saudi born then she can bring her siblings to US faster than most of other countries. Is it true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no special privilege given to persons who are Saudi born. Present visa availability for the F4 category for siblings is open for cases in which the I-130 petition was filed before September 22, 2006. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters