QUESTION

I am a Syrian student that is going to study in Ohio next year. My question is, what are all possible ways I can obtain the Greencard or the U.S. Citi

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Unless you were born in the U.S., or have certain relatives who are U.S. citizens, you will not be eligible for U.S. citizenship until you get a green card and have met certain eligibility requirements. In order to get a green card, you must first have a legal basis for one.  These are generally refugee or asylum status, certain family relationships, employment, or investment.  Brian J. Halliday, Esq.  The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc. The Office Loft | 3789 Green Road Beachwood (Cleveland), Ohio 44122 www.immigrationlaw.pro | www.hallidaylaw.com Integrity in Immigration Law Advocacy Brian@Hallidaylaw.com  (e)  216.896.0855 ext. 302 and Toll Free 866.604.3723  (v)     216.896.0724  (f)
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters