QUESTION

I am a teacher in the U.S. and my boyfriend is a Mexican citizen. I would like for him to come visit me in the U.S. How can he get a Visa?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We have been together for 2 years, plan to get married eventually, and want to go about things correctly. Which Visa would be best to apply for? What would be quickest and easiest? He does not own a business, property, and does not have a great deal of money in the bank. However, I am a public school teacher, and I am well established in the United States. Should we try to get a business to sponsor him for a work Visa? Or, would it be best for us to get married? Or, maybe for him to come as a tourist Visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Probably the best way for your boyfriend to come to the US would be your sponsoring him for a fiancé visa or for permanent residence if you intend to marry when he comes to the country. A fiancé visa would be submitted on form I-129F and an immigrant visa petition on form I-130. It is often difficult to locate a suitable business that would be able to sponsor him legally for a work visa. For him to attempt to enter under a touristf visa might be problematic and involve possible questions of misrepresentatio if your intention is to be married when he comes in to the States. If you do not know if you intend to marry, he could possibly apply for the tourist visa, and the giving of such would be within the discretion of the American Consulate or Embassy.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters