QUESTION

I am a U. S citizen and I was adopted when 16 by an aunt. I am now 23 years old. Could I petition a green card for my biological father..

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could not petition for your biological father if you received immigration benefits as a result of your adoption. You MAY be able to petition for your biological father if you did not receive immigration benefits from this adoption but only in very limited circumstances.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters