QUESTION

I am a united states citizen by birth. If I adopt a foreign national, does that automatically give the adoptee citizenship in the United States ??

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In adopting a foreign national, you would have to go through a process with U.S.C.I.S. and usually US consulate overseas if the child is located in another country. Orphans from most countries would have to be adopted in accordance with the Hague convention. Otherwise they must be adopted by the age of 16, and you would have to be able to establish both legal and physical custody for two years prior to submitting a petition to U.S.C.I.S.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 19th, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
No, it does not.  The foreign national must first obtain a green card.  Once the foreign national obtains the green card and enter the U.S., then s/he will be a U.S. Citizen.  The citizenship must be proven by a citizenship certificate or a U.S. passport.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
There are several requirements that must be met in order for an adopted child to obtain immigration status. The child typically must go through the immigrant visa process. You can find more information about inter-country adoption at https://travel.state.gov/content/adoptionsabroad/en.html.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters