QUESTION

I am a US cit, my wife is a perm res of canada and 2yr old son was born in canada. I filed I-130 for each of them and i got acceptence letters saying

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
processing starting 11/09/11 at the california center. my question is do i HAVE to have my son recognized as a US citizen at the embassy or can i go ahead with his immigration using I-130? I already paid fees and its been almost 5months waiting. I would hate to extend the wait or start all over. also is there a way to get my wife and son to live with me in USA asap while waiting for all this to be done? if so how? Please point me in the right direction...also if I MUST get my son recognized as a US cit how long and how much is it? Thanks for any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, with regard to the I-130's, they are presently taking about 6-7 months at the moment, which is a little longer than USCIS's published processing time of 5 months. There is no way to facilitate your family coming to the US ahead of processing all the necessary paperwork however. As for your son, if you were a US Citizen when your son was born, he is very likely a US Citizen already. The process for obtaining proof of your son's US Citizenship is called "Reporting a Birth Abroad". The process for doing that can be found on the Embassy website at: http://canada.usembassy.gov/consular_services/birth-abroad.html. Cost should only be the cost of a passport, which is less than $100 for minor children.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters