QUESTION

I am a U.S. citizen about to marry a Jamaican citizen, I work and receive SSD. Can I fill for him w/o loosing my benefits?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can petition for your spouse to receive an immigrant visa. Petitioning for a spouse has no bearing on whether you will continue to qualify for benefits. Whether you continue to qualify for benefits will depend upon the whether you still meet the eligibility requirements. You may find more information about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters