QUESTION

I am a US Citizen and I submitted an I-130 for my spouse overseas. We now have a newborn. Do I file a seperate I-130 for our child?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2024 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen and I submitted an I-130 for my spouse overseas, which is currently pending. We now have a newborn. Do I file a separate I-130 for our child, or add our newborn once the case is transferred to NVC? I became a US citizen in 2009.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In most cases, the newborn may already be a US Citizen. File a CRBA (Consulate Record of Birth Abroad) at the US Consulate. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2024 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters