QUESTION

I am a US Citizen and I want to bring my girlfriend and her son to live with me to USA. Currently they got visitors visa to come.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
What is the best way to get them their green cards?. tHANKS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could only petition for your girlfriend and her son if you married. Under United Stares immigration law a United Stares citizen may file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of a spouse, son or daughter, and parent. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters