QUESTION

I am a US citizen and I want to petition for my brother how long will it take

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I (US citizen) want to petition for my brother, who lives in the USA and it is protected under DACA, how long will it take for him to get his green card??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Currently in the month of July, immigrant visa availability is only open to those who filed I-130 petitions under the F-4 category for siblings of US citizens before February 8, 2007, except for natives of India, Mexico, and the Philippines who face longer wait times. So currently for your brother, the waiting time looks like approximately 14 years. If your brother has other ways to immigrate, he should explore those options. Your petition for him should be used as a backup only. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 16th, 2021 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters