QUESTION

I am a U.S Citizen and I will like to bring my 23 years goddaughter who is deaf by birth from Panama to live with me. Is this possible???

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no category under U. S. immigration laws for a U. S. citizen to petition for or bring in a godchild to live with that individual. If she is educated or has past experience that could be the basis of an employment based nonimmigrant or immigrant visa, perhaps those are areas to be explored. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Aug 21st, 2016 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you could not file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your goddaughter. As a United States citizen, you may only petition for a spouse, parent, child, or sibling. Your goddaughter may be able to obtain an F-1 visa in order to study in the United States. You could assist her by helping her find a designated school to attend and providing room and board. You can read more about student visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters