QUESTION

I am a US CITIZEN and in the middle of process for a green card application for my dad. However, I have been unemployed for the past 2 years.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2019 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am unemployed for the past 2 years however, I have filed taxes every year. Last year (2017) since i was unemployment i only filed $653 of income which was the last money i received from my unemployment benefits. I am filling out the I864 and I am not sure what to put on the total current individual and household income. Also, if it helps, I have already a joint sponsor which works full time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In your case, you need a credible joint sponsor of sizable income and/or assets unless your father is of working age and has a history of good employment. In the latter case, the person doing joint support does not require such a  a large amount of income/assets. You can either put down $0 if you made no money in 2018, or an estimate of your current income with proof of the amount. Your father will basically be relying on the joint sponsor for the financial support. It should be a close friend or relative, and it might help to have your joint sponsor give a statement that he or she recognizes the obligations of support and the reasons for which he or she would assume the obligation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2019 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters