QUESTION

I am a U.S Citizen, and my boyfriend lives in Mexico. Is there a way he can come to the U.S besides getting a Visa?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend currently lives in Mexico. He has never came to the United states illegally/legally. He is also a college student and might apply for his student visa, however I am trying to figure out a way for him to come to the U.S ASAP because we might be expecting a baby, is there any information that could help us out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your boyfriend wishes to do so, he can apply for a visitors visa to come to the US to visit for short periods of time. That can be done immediately.  The issuance of it is in the discretion of an American consular officer. If you are contemplating that he will stay in the US for longer than short periods of visit, you would have to wait until he goes through the process of applying for a student visa, which is again issued in the discretion of a consular officer. If you are thinking marriage, you might apply for him under either K-1 fiancé petition or, if you marry him in Mexico, directly for his residence status.  Those are longer processes.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2018 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters