QUESTION

I am a US citizen and my parents are in Nicaragua; can I go to the US Embassy in Nicaragua to get them visas?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

NO, you need to petition for them through the USCIS. Once the petitions are approved, they will be forwarded to the US Embassy in Nicaragua for interview. If they pass the interview, they will be granted immigrant visas to enter the US.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
As a US citizen (if 21 years of age or older) you may petition for immigrant visas your "Immediate Relative" parents either initially through filings stateside with USCIS by means of the applicable Service Center or by consular processing through the US Embassy auspices in Nicaragua. You may wish to contact a consular information officer in Managua regarding their recommended procedures and processing times for same.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is too general. Do you want to petition for them to become residents or do they simply want to visit? US citizens over the age of 21 can petition for their parents, but your parents still need to be admissible to the US.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You can help them apply for tourist visas. However, if you are trying to immigrate them to the US, you will need to file their separate cases in the US first. Then, the case will be forwarded to the Embassy.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: *Consulate Processing* Consulate Processing must be completed. This allows the petition to first be sent to the National Visa Center, and then the appropriate documents and package to go to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. If done correctly, you will be able to enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident and will be in the U.S. in less than one year. Of course the time might be a bit less or more depending on the backlog of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy and whether or not a Waiver of Inadmissibility is needed. This must be done for both parents.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can apply for a non-immigrant visa by themselves (in their country) to come visit.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
The process for applying for family-based sponsorship immigrant visas starts in the US and is finished at the US consulate abroad for foreign national beneficiaries living abroad. The entire process generally takes about a year to complete. Recommend you hire an immigration attorney to assist you with this matter as US immigration laws can be complex and require specific evidence and procedures to be followed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to file immigrant visas for them first.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you are over 21 years of age, you should file an I-130 visa petition with USCIS. If and when approved, the file will be transferred to the National Visa Center, which will further instruct you what is needed for your parents to get immigrant visas. If you only want them to visit you and not immigrate to the US, they can apply for a visitor visa at the US Embassy after completing the online application.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Diamond Bar, CA
If you have immigrant visas (that is, Green Cards) in mind, then you will have to file immediate family petitions on behalf of your parents. Then go through Consular process with the National Visa Center before they will be invited to the US Embassy in Nicaragua for visas.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily, it depends on hat you're looking to do. If you're looking to have them immigrate to the US as Permanent Residents then you would need to petition to sponsor them. That requires an application to USCIS. If you're only looking for them to obtain visitor visas, to only remain in the US for a short time, the Consulate can assist you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you need to file an I-130 petition for each of them through the USCIS. The processing time takes about 6 months, and then it will be forwarded to the National Visa Center for processing before being sent on to the overseas consulate for the interview.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
The right way to do this is to file immigrant petitions for your parents here. The USCIS will process the petitions in 5 to 14 months. You will not save either the time or the money by going to the U.S. Embassy. The wait can be avoided, but you will have to discuss this with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. What type of visas? Immigrant or Non-Immigrant? In general, your parents can apply for a B-2 visitor visa. However, the consular official must be satisfied that they will not immigrate for the purposes of the visit. The fact that you are a U. S. Citizen may create concern, but the petition may still be approved.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
If your goal is for them to live in the US, then you will need to submit I-130 petitions on their behalf. It will take about 1 year for the petitions to be processed before their immigrant visa interview is scheduled at the US consulate. If your goal is to apply just for visitor visas, please click on the following link for instructions from the consulate on how to apply for a visitor visa: http://nicaragua.usembassy.gov/how_to_apply2.html
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters