QUESTION

I am a U.S. citizen and my wife is a Kenyan citizen. How long should we expect to wait for Visa.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am U.S. citizen and my wife is a Kenyan citizen who still resides in Kenya. How long should we expect to wait for Visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should work with an Immigration attorney who can enter an appearance on behalf of you and your spouse in order to process the case from start to finish so that no delays or no snags occur. If you are a US citizen sponsoring your foreign born spouse through consular processing, it takes about a year or a little less. Counsel anywhere in the USA can help you.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2019 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters