QUESTION

I am a us citizen and want to bring a Russian woman back to us and. Get married. What steps do I have to take. She has no parents or family of any ki

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I just want to know the steps to take . Easiest and cheapest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
We can file a Fiancé visa and you will have to show that you can financially support your fiance. You must prove you have met at least once in the last 2 years. In addition, they must qualify for an Immigrant Visa with a clean medical and criminal record. The process takes about 6 months to get approved in the U.S. Then, it will be sent to your fiancé’s Consulate for Processing (these processing times vary, but total time should not be longer than a year). Once they arrive on the K-1, you will get married and file an Adjustment of Status for “Conditional Residency”. This green card will be good for 2 years. At the end of those 2 years, you must file another petition documenting that you two are married and living together.   Let me know if you would like more information or need further assistance: Harun@ksvisalaw.com or 858-874-0711.    
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters