QUESTION

I am a US citizen, and would like to file for my brother in a foreign country. He is 30 yrs old. I know it can take years for him to get status.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I read about the option of employment and student visa. How can the option of employment work for him here in the US. How can I go about for him to be employed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Perhaps your brother could send you a detailed resume of himself, and you could send a number of copies to companies or other organizations that might be interested in his education and skills. They could possibly interview him via telephone or Skype, or your brother might even be able to arrange to visit the US if potential employers are interested in in-person interviews.  If willing to go futher, they might be willing to sponsor him for a temporary work visa or even permanent residence. Currently (except for those born in China and India), successful labor certification sponsored cases for green cards are taking approximately 2 years and less to process. As the unemployment rate is now very low - 3.5% - the chances of success are high since the labor certification process tests the US job market for available US workers, and most are already currently employed and not looking for work.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters