QUESTION

I am a US citizen, but my girlfriend is not. What is the best way to get her to the USA as a legal immigrant?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I met in Japan in 2017 and we've managed to stay together since. She is a citizen of the Philippines but lives and works in the Cook Islands. Before the pandemic, we were able to physically live together for 4 – 5 months of the year. Now, I'd like to make the moves to bring her to the USA permanently once the pandemic ends and we can travel freely around the globe again. She also has a sister who legally immigrated to the USA on a work visa (she's a nurse). What is the best way to approach this immigration situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor her for a Fiance visa, but the rule requires that you have to have physically met within the last 2 years. Your post says you met last in 2017, so as long as you meet again, then you can file for her fiance visa, and then once she enters the USA, you have 90 days to get married after which she can file for her green card. Despite that she is a Filipina national, she can still process at the US Consulate closest to where she works. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2021 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters