QUESTION

I am a us citizen can I file for my dad and his current wife who is not my biological mother?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to petition for my dad and his wife who is not my mother to come to the us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can petition an immediate relative if you are over the age of 18 and a green-card holder or citizen. Non-biological mother must be married to your biological father to be qualified and considered for Immigrant Visa. Please discuss your case with an attorney, if you wish to move forward. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to start working with an attorney
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters