QUESTION

I am a US citizen engaged to marry a girl with asylee status. What will we have to do before/after marrying to adjust for residence?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Will she be able to travel on honeymoon outside of the US and return without problem (not including her home country)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to clarify your use of the word "asylee". Asylee means someone who has been granted asylum. Do you mean your fiancee was granted asylum by either USCIS or an Immigration Judge? Or, do you mean that she has filed for asylum and is awaiting a decision? This greatly affects the advice an attorney can give on the matter. As for travel, if she is currently in proceedings before an immigration judge, she absolutely should NOT leave the US. If she was granted asylum, she also should not leave the US until she obtains a Refugee Travel Document or Advance Parole. You definitely should consult an experienced immigration practitioner in your area.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters