QUESTION

I am a US citizen filing i130 for my mom and step dad. They got married before I turned 18. In both petitions do I put my stepdad as parent 2?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2025 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen filing i130 for my mom and step dad. They got married before I turned 18. In both petitions do I put my stepdad as parent 2 or my biological father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to file separate cases for each parent. Consider hiring an immigration attorney. Some of us charge an affordable flat fee to handle the cases from start to finish. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2025 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters